AGKidZone.com Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  This policy was updated and became effective on 11/04/2013.

AGKidZone.com is a website featuring games, videos, and online and downloadable activities for kids.  We recognize that visitors to our Site will include children younger than the age of 13 (Children).  As required by The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we provide this privacy policy to inform parents and legal guardians (collectively, Parents) about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Statement explains our privacy practices for AGKidZone.com and any other website or other interactive features or downloads that are operated by AG Properties and hosted by AG Interactive Inc. (AG) and that link to this Privacy Policy (the Site), whether accessed via computer, mobile device or otherwise.  This Privacy Policy only covers information collected at the Site and does not cover information collected offline by AG (unless specifically stated) nor does it apply to our other websites or mobile apps.

Please review our full privacy policy below -- but here are some key points to know:

The Site does not require Children or any visitor to provide their name, address, or other contact information in order to play the games or access other content on the Site.

In order to keep the Site free, we have advertisements on the Site. We work with ad companies to facilitate the placement of these advertisements. However, we use only contextual-advertising methods and not interest-based (a/k/a online behavioral) advertising methods.

The Site, and its third-party service and content providers, may gather IP address, usage data and other information for analytical and other internal-operations purposes by means of cookies, beacons, and other technologies.
Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which govern your use of the Site.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  1. INFORMATION THE SITE COLLECTS
  2. DISCLOSURE OF CHILDREN'S PERSONAL INFORMATION TO SERVICE PROVIDERS
  3. THIRD-PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDERS AND AD SERVERS
  4. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
  5. PARENT'S RIGHTS
  6. CHANGES TO OUR POLICY
  7. CONTACT US
INFORMATION THE SITE COLLECTS
Information Collected. This section describes the Personal Information and Other Information the Site collects from visitors.

Personal Information. Personal Information is information that could reasonably be used to contact you or to identify you personally (for example, first and last name, mailing address or telephone number). Personal Information also includes your IP address or other unique identifier that is associated, on a persistent or on-going basis, with your computer, mobile phone or other device you use to access the Site (Device Identifier). The Site does not generally collect name, address, or other contact information from visitors who play games or participate in other activities on the Site. However, we and our third-party service providers may collect your Device Identifier when you visit the Site. We, and our third party service providers, use this information solely to support the Site’s internal operations, including maintaining, securing, and analyzing the functioning of the Site and serving contextual advertisements.

The Site may also, on limited occasions, collect first name and online contact information (typically, an e-mail address) from Children solely for the following purposes:

For one-time use of that information, such as to respond directly to a specific request (for example, answering a question submitted through the Site). We delete the contact information provided from our records once it is used to fulfill the specific one-time purpose and will not use it to re-contact the Child.

For the sole purpose of any of the following: to protect the security or integrity of the Site; to take precautions against liability; to respond to judicial process; and, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If the Site offers a feature that collects Personal Information in addition to the information described above, we will, where required by COPPA, provide the Child's Parent prior notice of the Site’s privacy practices and obtain the Parent's consent to the collection of the Child's Personal Information.

Please note that, as required by law, we will not condition a Child's participation in an activity on the Site on the Child's disclosing more than is reasonably necessary to participate in such activity.  We use Personal Information only for the purpose that it was provided and for internal purposes.

Other Information

In addition, we and our third-party service providers (including any third-party content providers) may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Site (Usage Information). Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Site, the search terms you entered into a search engine that lead you to our Site (if applicable), all of the areas within our Site that you visit, and the time of day, among other information. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including enhancing or otherwise improving the Site and our products and services. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we treat it as Personal Information.  

Technologies Used to Collect Information. The technologies that may be used by us and our third-party service providers to collect Personal and Usage Information include the following:

Cookies. We use a technology called cookies on the Site. Cookies are pieces of information or data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your device for a variety of purposes. Cookies may be used for many purposes, such as supporting game play and other activities available on the Site, as well as for analytics and similar internal purposes.  A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built into or downloaded by you to your device. Flash cookies may be used for various purposes, including, without limitation, enabling a Flash feature and remembering your preferences. For more information about Flash and the privacy choices Adobe offers, visit: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser settings to notify you when you've received a cookie or, alternatively, to refuse to accept cookies. It is important to note that you may not be able to use certain features on the Site if you choose not to accept or delete cookies or to adjust your Flash privacy settings.

Web Beacons. When you visit the Site, we or our third-party service providers (such as advertising companies, advertisers and analytics companies) may set web beacons (small graphic images or other web programming code, also known as 1x1 GIFs or clear GIFs) and similar technologies on our Site. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed.  Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, and to improve your experience on the Site.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

DISCLOSURE OF CHILDREN'S PERSONAL INFORMATION TO SERVICE PROVIDERS
AG does not disclose Children's Personal Information to third parties, except with regard to the safety and security of the Site as discussed above. We may also disclose Children’s Personal Information to service providers who provide support for the internal operations of the Site and who do not disclose or use the Personal Information for any other purpose. These service providers may provide support services such as hosting the Site or content available on the Site, designing and/or operating the Site's features, or performing other administrative services. We may provide these companies with access to Children's Personal Information in order for them to carry out the services they are performing on our behalf.

THIRD-PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDERS AND AD SERVERS

We work with network advertisers, ad agencies, third-party traffic-measurement services, and other service providers to serve advertisements on the Site and to provide us with information regarding traffic on the Site, including the pages viewed and the actions users take when visiting the Site. Our service providers may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including cookies and web beacons) and may collect or have access to your Personal Information and other information about you (such as Usage Information), provided that any Personal Information collected will be limited to your Device Identifier and will be used only to support the internal operations of the Site or the applicable service provider. We may share Usage Information about visitors with third-party advertising companies, analytics providers and other vendors for similar purposes. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to third-party web sites that we do not control.  We are not responsible for the privacy or data collection practices of any third party.

PARENT'S RIGHTS

Parents have the right to review and request that the AG delete any Personal Information that the Site has collected and retained about their Child. If you would like to request that AG delete any Personal Information we may have about your Child (such as first name and contact information for use in sending our newsletter) or if you would like to request that the Site make no further collection of Personal Information from your Child, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. If we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will update the Effective Date above and we will display a notice on the Site. However, we will obtain Parental consent prior to using or disclosing Personal Information in a manner materially different from the Privacy Policy posted at the time of collection and any prior Parental consent received.

CONTACT US

Questions regarding this Children’s Online Privacy Policy and use of Children's Personal Information should be directed to AG by any of the following methods:
By Mail: AG Properties One American Road, Cleveland, Ohio 44144
By E-mail:help@agkidzone.com
By Phone: 866.228.2429